Privacy Policy

Webtron – Privacy Policy

TBIT PTY LIMITED (“Webtron”)

Rights to privacy

TBIT Pty Limited ACN 116 420 761 (“Webtron”) understands the importance of protecting individuals’ rights to privacy. This policy sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of any personal information you disclose to us while visiting the website at www.webtron.com.au (“the Website”).

In handling personal information, Webtron will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”), including the ten National Privacy Principles in the Act. Our policy may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does Webtron collect?

Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect are your name, title, organisation, address, financial details/information, telephone and fax numbers and e-mail address. In some circumstances, we may also hold other personal information provided by you or our clients.

How does Webtron collect personal information?

Webtron collects your personal information when it is submitted using any of the online forms on the Website.

Why does Webtron need personal information?

We collect this information for the purposes of:

  • providing a service for users to access (via secure login) information relating to users’ business with Webtron;
  • subscribing to receive Webtron publications or on behalf of our clients
  • any other legal requirements.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Webtron may disclose your personal information to its related entities. Generally, we will only disclose this information for the purpose for which the personal information was originally disclosed to us by you.

Security of your personal information

The information collected via the Website is held in either hard copy or soft copy or both. Webtron takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy is only relevant to Webtron’s activities and not those of organisations maintaining websites to which hyperlinks are provided.

Can you access the personal information about you that Webtron holds?

Under the Act, you have the right to access your personal information that is collected and held by Webtron. If, at any time, you would like to access the personal information about you please contact us.

If your personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you.

All requests for access or amendments to personal information:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Webtron.

To obtain access to, or to amend, your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

Webtron will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request.

Complaints procedure

If, at any time, you are not satisfied with Webtron’s handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint with us using the contact details shown below. If the complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Information regarding how to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner is available at the Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like more information on
our approach to privacy, please contact Webtron at:

  • Email: Online enquiries
  • Phone: 1300 WEBTRON (932 876)
  • Mail: Unit 13, 328 Reserve Rd, Cheltenham 3192, VIC Australia

Request a Quote

We will never sell your information. Read our privacy policy.

Testimonials

  • Thank you and your Team for the fantastic effort and results with our new website www.ausdog.com.au. Webtron's ability to understand what ...Read More

  • The Royal Victorian Aero Club needed to rebuild its website and improve its communication with members and customers and Webtron came ...Read More

  • We are so pleased with our new Website.  Webtron were such a delight to deal with, guiding us patiently through ...Read More

  • I had very little knowledge about setting up websites. We used Webtron to set up our website for us. We ...Read More

  • Webtron has been wonderful to work with. From the beginning I was impressed by the time they took to really ...Read More

  • Excellent web design, friendly service. Highly recommend them :) - Rebekah Davey, Director at Rebekah Davey Academy of Dance www.rebekahdaveydance.com.au

  • We started with a clear objective to raise the quality and profile of our website for our existing and prospective ...Read More

  • Envico™ required a next generation website which would deliver a high quality user experience. The web design and web development ...Read More

  • Webtron provided a guiding light into the online social networks, and greatly assisted in setting up our presence and back ...Read More

  • Webtron have provided webcasting services for a number of our internal events and they’ve always been great to deal with. ...Read More

  • Optiscan invited Webtron to live webcast / webinar our company shareholder update. Webtron were very professional in project managing and ...Read More

  • Swann Insurance engaged Webtron to produce a corporate sales training DVD. We were very pleased with the professional manner in ...Read More

View All
Get a Quote